Keeping the data you provide us safe is a top priority for us. We use the data you provide us to not only help you get your job done, but to make our products and services better over time. This privacy statement only applies to sites, apps, or services linked to this statement and operated by Heart of Sales, LLC (Outstand.com, or any of the other private-labeled versions of our services).

The information that we collect from you and process for you is done so with your consent and is necessary to provide you with our products/services, conduct business, meet our contractual and legal obligations, protect the security of our systems and our customers, or fulfill other legitimate interests.

Our processing and controlling of data is centered around providing our customers with communication tools to engage their contacts. These tools may include email, print, personal web pages, social media, etc. The information we collect and process is centered around these goals. The data we collect, process, and control is specified in this policy below.

Data Controller

We are both a Data Controller and a Data Processor, depending on the type of data collected from our customers. The use and processing of that data is disclosed below in this Privacy Policy. Data shared with third party vendors is done securely and only as needed to provide the service(s) our customers request.

Data Processor

Our customers are the Data Controllers for any data they import, create, or push into our systems. When importing personal information into our systems, our customers agree that this information is being used with the consent of the owner of the personal data. We use automated processes as well as perform certain reviews by our staff to help ensure that our customers are using data appropriately within our systems and services. If you are not one of our customers and have a question about your data, please contact our support team (support@outstand.com) and provide us with the customer that submitted your data to our system. We will assist our customer, as needed, to fulfill your request as directed by law.

We have automated processes that continuously audit the metrics inside of our system for all of our customers. We do this to prevent abuse of our platform. If an account is found to be violating our Terms of Service, the account is disabled and this will necessitate a conversation with our staff before it may be re-enabled. We reserve the right to terminate an account found in violation of our Terms of Service at any time.

What Information We Collect

Personal Information: We may collect your personal information in a variety of ways. When you sign up for an account you are asked for certain pieces of your personal information that is then used to construct a Profile. The Profile is used for any messages that are sent out of our system. This information can include your name, email address, mailing address, phone numbers, address, title, company name, and web addresses. You can put in as little or as much information as you would like to communicate to your customers. The only required information that we need is your name, email address, and physical mailing address. This way we can identify you for support issues, send you alerts such as for resetting your password, and help you comply with CAN-SPAM when sending email messages.

Billing Information: If you decide to purchase a subscription to our product, we will require billing information to charge you for that service. That information is not stored on our servers. That information is directly transmitted to one of our third party providers (Chargify.com) and stored with them. You can read more about Chargify here: https://www.chargify.com/security/

Cookies: We use cookies to keep track of who you are across our various application properties. We use cookies, primarily, to keep track of your session while using the app. Cookies are small files stored by your browser that help us identify who you are, so we can give you access to your data when you refresh the page or you click to go to a new screen within your account.

Web Beacons: When you send email via our system, we embed small images inside of those emails that allow us to track which recipients opened your email. This allows you to follow up with those contacts regarding the information they are interested in. We may utilize the same mechanism when communicating with our own customers to understand how they are engaging with us.

Analytics: We utilize a couple of different third parties to allow us to get a better view of how customers and potential customers interact with our online properties. Those services may also automatically collect some of the information above, as well as your IP address, access times, browser type and language, device type, device identifiers, and network information. If you have questions about what information those services collect, we have specified those services below:

How We Use Your Personal Information

Analytics

Usage data is collected for us by the following services:

These services use cookies to identify you when visiting/using our services. The data collected by these services may include your IP address, device type, browser, etc. These services provide us with visibility into how our services are used and help us identify ways to improve them. We send your name, email address, and company name to Intercom allowing our support team to assist you with any issues or questions you may have.

Contacting the User

When you sign up for our services, we’ll use your personal information to identify and authenticate you into your account. We will also use your personal information to send you emails about your account (e.g., resetting your password, event reminders, and billing inquiries).

All of our promotional emails have an unsubscribe function available at the bottom of the email. If you wish to no longer receive those messages, click the unsubscribe link and follow the instructions.

Note: Emails sent by users of our system will always contain an unsubscribe link. If you have any questions regarding those emails, feel free to contact our support team at any time at support@outstand.com. If you would like to opt-out of receiving emails from our system entirely, please reach out to our support team and we’ll take care of that for you.

Billing Information

When you sign up we pass your payment information to our subscription/payment processing service providers – Chargify (https://www.chargify.com/privacy-policy/) and Authorize.net (https://www.authorize.net/company/privacy/). Your payment information is stored with them and processed by them. The personal information you supply is for the sole purpose of handling your subscription and billing.

Affiliates

If you signed up using an affiliate coupon or use an affiliate’s private labeled version of our service, the affiliate/private label receives your name and email address so they can follow up with you or to help you get started with any programs associated with their private label. This information is available to the affiliates via Tapfiliate (https://tapfiliate.com/privacy-policy/).

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We use certain third-party providers to help provide the service. To do this, we may need to disclose some or all of your personal information to them. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties to use for marketing purposes. In order to provide you with the best service and experience possible, we utilize the following sub-processors:

We use certain third-party providers to help provide the service. To do this, we may need to disclose some or all of your personal information to them. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties to use for marketing purposes. In order to provide you with the best service and experience possible, we utilize the following sub-processors:

Information Security

We routinely evaluate our systems and third-party services that we use to help make sure that your personal information is secure. We strive to ensure that all communication to our internal and external systems is encrypted and secure wherever relevant. When designing, implementing, supporting, troubleshooting, or integrating systems, we adhere to a policy of least privilege making sure that each system only has access to what is needed to perform the service. The policy of least privilege also applies to our staff, management, support, contractors, and development teams.

Data Retention

When you sign up for an account, we maintain your data based on your subscription being active. If you decide to cancel your account, you have up to 30 days to reactivate it without losing access to your data. After 30 days, we are under no obligation to track incoming data (e.g. opens or clicks on your emails) or maintain the data from your account; we’ll remove it at our earliest convenience. If you would like us to remove your information earlier than the 30 days allotted, please contact our support team and we’ll take care of it.

Exceptions: We will continue to process unsubscribe requests indefinitely and maintain data that we are legally required to retain. We continue to process unsubscribe requests in an effort to prevent SPAM. For example, if one of our users deletes their account and signs up for a new account, they will still not be able to send email to email addresses that have already opted out of receiving email from their email address. We will also maintain data that is needed for historical records in regards to compliance. If you are part of a private label that utilizes our compliance functionality, we’ll maintain those records until we are informed by the private label administrator(s) that they are no longer relevant.

Data Access

You may have the right to access your personal information, to correct or amend it if inaccurate, or delete it if processed in violation of this privacy statement. If you would like to access, correct, amend, or delete your personal information from our service, we will require proof of your identity before processing the request. If you are not one of our customers, please contact our support staff to identify the customer who submitted your data to our services and we will help, as needed, to complete your request.

Transferring Your Data

You can export the data you have provided to us through your account. You can export your contacts and groups, download uploaded files, and download your previously uploaded imports.

Children’s Privacy Rights

Our online services are not directed to anyone under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under age 18 since according to our Service Agreement you must be at least 18 to use the service.

Questions or Complaints

If you have questions or complaints about our privacy policy, please email us at privacy@outstand.com or send mail to us at: 6475 E Johns Crossing, Johns Creek, GA 30097. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

Updates to this Notice

We reserve the right to update/amend this privacy policy from time to time to make sure it is accurate and consistent.